And the Grammy Goes to . . .
Selected CDs

55th Annual Grammy award winners for recordings released from October 1, 2011 through September 30, 2012

The winners of the 47th, 48th, 49th, 50th, 51st, 52nd, 53rd, and 54th Annual Grammy Awards are also available online.


Album Of The Year
Babel by Mumford & Sons (Q BRIT MUMF M31)
Clip art
Best Pop Instrumental Album
Impressions by Chris Botti
(MJ BOTT IMP B35)
Best Pop Vocal Album
Stronger by Kelly Clarkson
(MA CLAR STR)
Best Dance/Electronica Album
Bangarang by Skrillex (J SKRI BAN S21)
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
Kisses on the Bottom by Paul McCartney (MR MCCA-P KB M69)
Best Rock Album
El Camino by The Black Keys (MR BLAC-K CAM B99)
Best Alternative Music Album
Making Mirrors by Gotye (J GOTY MM G49)
Best R & B Album
Black Radio by Robert Glasper Experiment (MJ GLAS BR)
Best Rap Album
Take Care by Drake (MP DRAK TC D35)
Best Country Album
Uncaged by Zac Brown Band (MC BROW-Z UNC B82)
Best New Age Album
Echoes of Love by Omar Akram (MN AKRA EL A44)
Best Jazz Vocal Album
Radio Music Society by Esperanza Spalding (MJ SPAL RMS)
Best Jazz Instrumental Album
Unity Band by the Pat Metheny Unity Band (MJ METH UB M57)
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
Dear Diz (Every Day I Think of You) by Arturo Sandoval (MJ SAND DDE S20)
Best Gospel Album
Gravity by Lecrae (MG LECR GRA L20)
Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
Eye on It by TobyMac (MG TOBY EI T29)
Best Latin Pop Album
MTV Unplugged Deluxe Edition by Juanes (ML JUAN MU)
Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
Imaginaries by Quetzal (ML QUET IMA Q63)
Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
Pecados y Milagros by Lila Downs (W MEXI DOWN D72)
Best Tropical Latin Album
Retro by Marlow Rosado (ML ROSA-M RET R23)
Best Americana Album
Slipstream by Bonnie Raitt (MA RAIT SLI R01)
Best Bluegrass Album
Nobody Knows You by Steep Canyon Rangers (MC STEE NKY S48)
Best Blues Album
Locked Down by Dr. John (MB DRJO LD J95)
Best Folk Album
The Goat Rodeo Sessions by Yo-Yo Ma, Stuart Duncan, Edgar Meyer, Chris Thile
(F COLL GRS S18)
Best Regional Roots Music Album
The Band Courtbouillon by Wayne Toups, Steve Riley, Wilson Savoy
(P CAJUN TOUP T16)  
Best Reggae Album
Rebirth by Jimmy Cliff (MW REGGAE CLIF C08)
Best World Music Album
The Living Room Sessions Part I by Ravi Shanker (Q INDIA SHAN-R S06)
Best Children's Album
Can You Canoe? by Okee Dokee Brothers (ZM OKEE CYC 009)
Best Musical Theater Album
Once: A New Musical (K ONCE ONC M42)
Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media
Midnight in Paris (L COLL WAM M11)
Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media
The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo (L GIRL GDT N02)
Best Historical Album
The Smile Sessions by The Beach Boys (MR BEAC SS B63)
Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
The Goat Rodeo Sessions by Yo-Yo Ma, Stuart Duncan, Edgar Meyer, Chris Thile
(F COLL GRS S18)
Best Surround Sound Album
Modern Cool by Patricia Barber (MJ BARB MOD B41)
Best Engineered Album, Classical
Life& Breath: Choral Works by René Clausen by René Clausen (C CLAU LB K05)
Best Opera Recording
Der Ring Des Nibelungen by Wagner (Adult DVD 792.542 RIN-G)