Voice of Youth Award Master List

The Voice of Youth Award, a special school year reading program offered by the Skokie Public Library Youth Services Department, was begun in 2001. This cumulative Master List includes all of the nominated titles from the 2001-02 school year through the current school year. Click a book's title to check its availability in the Library catalog.

Titles followed by birdie have been reviewed by Youth Services staff and are featured in the Kids' Books We Love database. Simply click the birdie to read the book review(s).

We hope this Master List will help you discover a variety of good books for young readers.


A  B  C  D E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z

A

Title
Grade
Year
Abel's Island by William Steig
5/6
2004-05
birdie
Absolutely Normal Chaos by Sharon Creech
7/8
2001-02
birdie
Accidents May Happen: Fifty Inventions Discovered by Mistake by Charotte Foltz Jones
5/6
2007-08
Adaline Falling Star by Mary Pope Osborne
7/8
2004-05
birdie
The Adoration of Jenna Fox by Mary Pearson
7/8
2010-11
Adventures in Cartooning by James Sturm, Andrew Arnold, and Alexis Frederick-Frost
3/4
2011-12
 
After the Dancing Days by Margaret Rostkowski
7/8
2002-03
Airborn by Kenneth Oppel
7/8
2006-07
birdie
Alabama Moon by Watt Key
7/8
2010-11
birdie
Alanna: The First Adventure by Tamora Pierce
5/6
2004-05
The Alchemyst by Michael Scott
7/8
2009-10
All the Lovely Bad Ones by Mary Downing Hahn
5/6
2011-12
birdie
All the Small Poems and Fourteen More by Valerie Worth
3/4
2001-02
Anastasia Krupnik by Lois Lowry
5/6
2005-06
birdie
Attaboy, Sam! by Lois Lowry
3/4
2003-04
Attack of the Tagger by Wendelin Van Draanen
3/4
2008-09

 

Back to Top

B

Title
Grade
Year
Bandit’s Moon by Sid Fleischman
3/4
2004-05
birdie
Baseball in April and Other Stories by Gary Soto
7/8
2001-02
A Bear Named Trouble by Marion Dane Bauer
3/4
2008-09
birdie
Beauty: A Retelling of the Story of Beauty and the Beast by Robin McKinley
7/8
2004-05
birdie
Because of Winn-Dixie by Kate DiCamillo
3/4
2001-02
Becoming Joe DiMaggio by Maria Testa
5/6
2006-07
birdie
Becoming Naomi León by Pam Muñoz Ryan
5/6
2006-07
birdie
Blizzard's Wake by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor
7/8
2004-05
birdie
Blood Red Horse by K.M. Grant
7/8
2006-07
birdie
Bloody Jack by L.A. Meyer
7/8
2006-07
The Boggart by Susan Cooper
5/6
2001-02
birdie
A Book of Coupons by Susie Hoch Morgenstern
3/4
2007-08
birdie
The Boys Start the War by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor
5/6
2004-05
birdie
Boys Without Names by Kashmira Sheth
7/8
2011-12
 
The Breadwinner by Deborah Ellis
5/6
2003-04
birdie
Bunnicula: A Rabbit Tale of Mystery by James Howe.
3/4
2001-02
birdie
Bystander by James Preller
5/6
2011-12
 

 

Back to Top

C

Title
Grade
Year
Calvin Coconut: Trouble Magnet by Graham Salisbury
3/4
2011-12
 
The Case of the Dirty Clue by George E. Stanley
3/4
2007-08
The Case of the Goblin Pearls by Laurence Yep
5/6
2005-06
birdie
The Castle in the Attic by Elizabeth Winthrop
5/6
2003-04
The Chameleon Wore Chartreuse by Bruce Hale
3/4
2002-03
Chasing Vermeer by Blue Balliett
5/6
2005-06
birdie
The Chocolate Touch by Patrick Skene Catling
3/4
2004-05
birdie
Chuck Close Up Close by Jan Greenberg and Sandra Jordan
5/6
2002-03
The Circuit: Stories from the Life of a Migrant Child by Francisco Jimenez
5/6
2005-06
Class Clown by Johanna Hurwitz
3/4
2004-05
birdie
Claudette Colvin: Twice Toward Justice by Phillip Hoose
7/8
2011-12
 
Clementine by Sara Pennypacker
3/4
2008-09
birdie
Climb or Die by Edward Myers
5/6
2003-04
birdie
Code Orange by Caroline B. Cooney
7/8
2009-10
birdie
Cody Unplugged by Betsy Duffey
3/4
2002-03
Coraline by Neil Gaiman
7/8
2008-09
birdie
A Corner of the Universe by Ann M. Martin
7/8
2004-05
birdie
Counting on Grace by Elizabeth Winthrop
5/6
2008-09
birdie
Crazy Lady by Jane Leslie Conly
5/6
2001-02
birdie
The Cricket in Times Square by George Selden
3/4
2003-04
Crispin: The Cross of Lead by Avi
5/6
2005-06
birdie
The Cure by Sonia Levitin
7/8
2005-06
birdie

 

Back to Top

D

Title
Grade
Year
Dairy Queen: A Novel by Catherine Gilbert Murdock
7/8
2009-10
birdie
Dakota Spring by Anne Love
3/4
2002-03
The Dark is Rising by Susan Cooper
5/6
2006-07
Day of Tears: A Novel in Dialogue by Julius Lester
7/8
2007-08
birdie
Did You Carry the Flag Today, Charley? by Rebecca Caudill
3/4
2006-07
The Dinosaurs of Waterhouse Hawkins by Barbara Kerley
3/4
2009-10
Dog Lost by Ingrid Lee
5/6
2009-10
A Dog on His Own by Mary Jane Auch
3/4
2011-12
The Doll People by Ann Martin
3/4
2008-09
birdie
The Dollhouse Murders by Betty Ren Wright
5/6
2002-03
Don't Scream by Joan Lowery Nixon
5/6
2001-02
The Door in the Wall by Marguerite de Angeli
5/6
2008-09
Double Helix by Nancy Werlin
7/8
2006-07
Down the Rabbit Hole: An Echo Falls Mystery by Peter Abrahams
7/8
2007-08
birdie
The Dragon's Child by Jenny Nimmo
3/4
2010-11
Drums, Girls, and Dangerous Pie by Jordan Sonnenblick
7/8
2011-12
birdie

 

Back to Top

E

Title
Grade
Year
The Earth Dragon Awakes by Laurence Yep
3/4
2010-11
birdie
Earthquake Terror by Peg Kehret
5/6
2002-03
Elijah of Buxton by Christopher Paul Curtis
5/6
2009-10
birdie
Ella Enchanted by Gail Carson Levine
7/8
2003-04
Elsewhere by Gabrielle Zevin
7/8
2010-11
birdie
Every Soul a Star: A Novel by Wendy Mass
7/8
2009-10
birdie

 

Back to Top

F

Title
Grade
Year
The Face on the Milk Carton by Caroline B. Cooney
7/8
2003-04
Felix Takes the Stage by Kathryn Lasky
3/4
2011-12
 
Fair Weather by Richard Peck
7/8
2006-07
The Falcon's Malteser by Anthony Horowitz
7/8
2008-09
birdie
Fire in the Sky by Candice F. Ransom
3/4
2003-04
birdie
Firegirl by Tony Abbott
7/8
2011-12
 
First Daughter: Extreme American Makeover by Mitali Perkins
7/8
2008-09
birdie
Flipped by Wendelin Van Draanen
7/8
2003-04
Flying Solo by Ralph Fletcher
5/6
2009-10
birdie
The Folk Keeper by Franny Billingsley
5/6
2002-03
birdie
Following Fake Man by Barbara Ware Holmes
7/8
2003-04
Forty Acres and Maybe a Mule by Harriette Gillem Robinet
5/6
2003-04
Fourth Grade Rats by Jerry Spinelli
3/4
2001-02
Frindle by Andrew Clements
3/4
2005-06
birdie
From the Mixed-up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler by E.L. Konigsburg
5/6
2001-02

 

Back to Top

G

Title
Grade
Year
Ghost Canoe by Will Hobbs
7/8
2002-03
The Ghost of Fossil Glen by Cynthia DeFelice
5/6
2004-05
birdie
Girl of Kosovo by Alice Mead
7/8
2006-07
The Girl with 500 Middle Names by Margaret Peterson Haddix
3/4
2003-04
Gloria's Way by Ann Cameron
3/4
2002-03
The Gold Cadillac by Mildred D. Taylor
3/4
2005-06
Goose Chase by Patrice Kindl
7/8
2004-05
birdie
The Gospel According to Larry by Janet Tashjian
7/8
2011-12
birdie
Grasshopper Summer by Ann Turner
5/6
2003-04
The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman
7/8
2010-11
birdie
The Great Fire by Jim Murphy
5/6
2005-06
The Great Turkey Walk by Kathleen Karr
5/6
2011-12
The Greatest: Muhammad Ali by Walter Dean Myers
7/8
2007-08
The Green Book by Jill Paton Walsh
3/4
2001-02
Guts: The True Stories Behind Hatchet and The Brian Books by Gary Paulsen
7/8
2003-04

 

Back to Top

H

Title
Grade
Year
Hachiko Waits by Leslea Newman
3/4
2010-11
birdie
Half Magic by Edward Eager
3/4
2008-09
birdie
Halfway to the Sky by Kimberly Brubaker Bradley
5/6
2008-09
birdie
Half-Moon Investigations by Eoin Colfer
5/6
2007-08
Happily Ever After by Anna Quindlen
3/4
2001-02
Harriet the Spy by Louise Fitzhugh
5/6
2001-02
Harris and Me: A Summer Remembered by Gary Paulsen
7/8
2002-03
birdie
Hatchet by Gary Paulsen
7/8
2001-02
Haunting at Home Plate by David Patneaude
5/6
2008-09
Heads or Tails by Jack Gantos
5/6
2002-03
Heaven Eyes by David Almond
5/6
2004-05
Heist Society by Ally Carter
7/8
2011-12
birdie
Hello, My Name is Scrambled Eggs by Jamie Gilson
3/4
2005-06
Help Wanted by Gary Soto
7/8
2008-09
Help! I'm a Prisoner in the Library by Eth Clifford
3/4
2006-07
The Hero Revealed by William Boniface
3/4
2009-10
birdie
Hobie Hanson, You're Weird by Jamie Gilson
3/4
2002-03
The Hoboken Chicken Emergency by D. Manus Pinkwater
5/6
2006-07
birdie
Hole in My Life by Jack Gantos
7/8
2006-07
birdie
Home of the Brave by Katherine Applegate
7/8
2009-10
birdie
Homecoming by Cynthia Voigt
7/8
2006-07
birdie
Homeless Bird by Gloria Whelan
7/8
2008-09
birdie
Homer Price by Robert McCloskey
5/6
2002-03
The Homework Machine by Dan Gutman
5/6
2008-09
birdie
Honeysuckle House by Andrea Chang
3/4
2011-12
birdie
Hoot by Carl Hiaasen
7/8
2004-05
birdie
Hope Was Here by Joan Bauer
7/8
2002-03
birdie
The House of Dies Drear by Virginia.Hamilton
5/6
2005-06
birdie
The House of the Scorpion by Nancy Farmer
7/8
2005-06
birdie
The Hundred Dresses by Eleanor Estes
3/4
2004-05
birdie

 

Back to Top

I

Title
Grade
Year
I Am David by Anne Holm
7/8
2008-09
I Was a Rat! by Philip Pullman
7/8
2003-04
In the Year of the Boar and Jackie Robinson by Bette Lord
3/4
2007-08
Indigo's Star by Hilary McKay
5/6
2008-09
birdie
Insectlopedia by Douglas Florian
3/4
2002-03
Into the Volcano by Don Woods
5/6
2010-11
birdie
Into the Woods by Lyn Gardner
5/6
2011-12
 
It’s Disgusting–and We Ate It!: True Food Facts From Around the World–and Throughout History! by James Solheim
3/4
2003-04
It's Raining Pigs and Noodles: Poems by Jack Prelutsky
3/4
2006-07

 

Back to Top

J

Title
Grade
Year
Jack Plank Tells Tales by Natalie Babbitt
3/4
2011-12
 
Jeremy Fink and the Meaning of Life by Wendy Mass
7/8
2008-09
birdie
Jeremy Thatcher, Dragon Hatcher by Bruce Coville
3/4
2002-03
birdie
Jessica's Guide to Dating on the Dark Side by Beth Fantaskey
7/8
2010-11
birdie
Joey Pigza Swallowed the Key by Jack Gantos
5/6
2004-05
Journey by Patricia MacLachlan
5/6
2002-03
Joyful Noise: Poems for Two Voices by Paul Fleischman
5/6
2001-02
Judy Moody by Megan McDonald
3/4
2004-05
Juliet Dove, Queen of Love by Bruce Coville
5/6
2007-08
birdie
Jumanji by Chris Van Allsburg
3/4
2005-06
Junebug by Alice Mead
3/4
2005-06
birdie
Just Ask Iris by Lucy Frank
7/8
2005-06
Just Juice by Karen Hesse
3/4
2002-03

 

Back to Top

K

Title
Grade
Year
Kennedy Assassinated! The World Mourns by Wilborn Hampton
5/6
2009-10
Kensuke's Kingdom by Michael Morpurgo
5/6
2008-09
birdie
The Kid Who Ran for President by Dan Gutman
5/6
2001-02
The King of Mulberry Street by Donna Jo Napoli
5/6
2008-09
birdie
King of Shadows by Susan Cooper
7/8
2002-03
birdie
The King's Fifth by Scott O'Dell
7/8
2008-09
The Kite Fighters by Linda Sue Park
5/6
2006-07
birdie
Knots in My Yo-Yo String: The Autobiography of a Kid by Jerry Spinelli
5/6
2003-04
Knucklehead by Jon Scieszka
5/6
2010-11
birdie
Koko's Kitten by Dr. Francine Patterson
3/4
2002-03

 

Back to Top

L

Title
Grade
Year
Lady Lollipop by Dick King-Smith
3/4
2010-11
birdie
The Landry News by Andrew Clements
3/4
2004-05
birdie
The Lemonade War by Jacqueline Davies
3/4
2011-12
birdie
Leon and the Spitting Image by Allen Kurzweil
5/6
2005-06
birdie
Life as We Knew It by Susan Beth Pfeffer
7/8
2009-10
birdie
The Lightning Thief by Rick Riordan
7/8
2007-08
birdie
Lily's Crossing by Patricia Reilly Giff
5/6
2004-05
The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe by C.S. Lewis
5/6
2006-07
birdie
Lizards, Frogs, and Polliwogs: Poems and Paintings by Douglas Florian
3/4
2007-08
birdie
Locomotion by Jacqueline Woodson
5/6
2007-08
birdie
Lon Po Po, a Red Riding Hood Story by Ed Young
3/4
2001-02
The London Eye Mystery by Siobhan Dowd
7/8
2009-10
birdie
A Long Way from Chicago by Richard Peck
7/8
2001-02
Love That Dog by Sharon Creech
3/4
2004-05
Love, Ruby Lavender by Deborah Wiles
3/4
2008-09
birdie
Lucy Rose, Here’s the Thing About Me by Katy Kelly
3/4
2007-08
birdie
Lyddie by Katherine Paterson
7/8
2001-02

 

Back to Top

M

Title
Grade
Year
Maizon at Blue Hill by Jacqueline Woodson
5/6
2006-07
Malice by Chris Wooding
7/8
2010-11
The Man-Eating Tigers of Sundarbans by Sy Montgomery
5/6
2004-05
birdie
Mary, Bloody Mary by Carolyn Meyer
7/8
2003-04
The Mary Celeste: An Unsolved Mystery from History by Jane Yolen and Heidi Elisabet Yolen Stemple
3/4
2005-06
Masterpiece by Elise Broach
2011-12
Matilda by Roald Dahl
5/6
2005-06
birdie
The Maze by Will Hobbs
7/8
2001-02
The Maze Runner by James Dashner
7/8
2011-12
birdie
McBroom Tells the Truth by Sid Fleischman
3/4
2006-07
Memory Boy by Bill Weaver
7/8
2004-05
Merlin and the Dragons by Jane Yolen
3/4
2006-07
birdie
Mockingbird by Kathryn Erskine
5/6
2011-12
Midnight Magic by Avi
5/6
2006-07
Miles' Song by Alice McGill
5/6
2002-03
The Mostly True Adventures of Homer P. Figg by Rodman Philbrick
5/6
2011-12
birdie
The Mouse and the Motorcycle by Beverly Cleary
3/4
2007-08
birdie
The Moves Make the Man by Bruce Brooks
7/8
2003-04
Moxy Maxwell Does Not Love Stuart Little by Petty Elizabeth Gifford
3/4
2009-10
Mr. Chickee’s Funny Money by Christopher Paul Curtis
3/4
2009-10
birdie
Mr. Popper's Penguins by Richard Atwater
3/4
2001-02
Mrs. Cole On an Onion Roll by Kalli Dakos
3/4
2002-03
Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of NIMH by Robert C. O’Brien
5/6
2007-08
birdie
My Father's Dragon by Ruth Stiles Gannett
3/4
2005-06
birdie
My Name is María Isabel by Alma Flor Ada
3/4
2006-07

 

Back to Top

N

Title
Grade
Year
Niagara Falls, or Does It? by Henry Winkler and Lin Oliver
3/4
2008-09
The Night Crossing by Karen Ackerman
3/4
2001-02
Night of the Twisters by Ivy Ruckman
5/6
2009-10
birdie
Nim’s Island by Wendy Orr
3/4
2007-08
birdie
No Talking by Andrew Clements
3/4
2010-11
birdie
North of Beautiful by Justina Chen Headley
7/8
2010-11
Nosepickers from Outer Space by Gordon Korman
3/4
2007-08
birdie
Notes from a Liar and Her Dog by Gennifer Choldenko
5/6
2010-11
birdie
Nothing but the Truth: A Documentary Novel by Avi
7/8
2007-08

 

Back to Top

O

Title
Grade
Year
Oggie Cooder by Sarah Weeks
3/4
2009-10
The 100-Year-Old Secret by Tracy Barrett
3/4
2010-11
birdie
Onward: A Photobiography of African-American Polar Explorer Matthew Henson by Dolores Johnson
7/8
2008-09
Outrageous Women of Ancient Times by Vicki Leon
7/8
2004-05
Overboard by Elizabeth Fama
7/8
2007-08
birdie

 

Back to Top

P

Title
Grade
Year
P.S. Longer Letter Later: A Novel in Letters by Paula Danziger and Ann M. Martin
5/6
2004-05
Peak by Roland Smith
7/8
2009-10
birdie
Peter and the Starcatchers by Dave Barry and Ridley Pearson
5/6
2009-10
birdie
Phineas Gage: A Gruesome but True Story About Brain Science by John Fleischman
7/8
2005-06
The Pigman: A Novel by Paul Zindel
7/8
2006-07
birdie
Pioneer Summer by Deborah Hopkinson
3/4
2005-06
Piper Reed, Navy Brat by Christine Davenier
3/4
2011-12
 
Pippi Longstocking by Astrid Lindgren
3/4
2006-07
Poppy by Avi
3/4
2003-04
Project Mulberry: A Novel by Linda Sue Park
5/6
2007-08
birdie
Punished! by David Lubar
3/4
2009-10
birdie
The Puppeteer's Apprentice by Anne Love
3/4
2008-09
The Pushcart War by Jean Merrill
5/6
2003-04
The Puzzling World of Winston Breen: The Secret in the Box by Eric Berlin
3/4
2009-10
birdie

 

Back to Top

R

Title
Grade
Year
Rapunzel’s Revenge by Shannon Hale and Dean Hale
5/6
2009-10
Real Time by Pnina Moed Kass
7/8
2007-08
birdie
The Red Blazer Girls: The Ring of Rocamadour by Michael D. Bell
5/6
2010-11
birdie
Regular Guy by Sarah Weeks
7/8
2007-08
birdie
The Remarkable Journey of Prince Jen by Lloyd Alexander
7/8
2005-06
Riding Freedom by Pam Muñoz Ryan
3/4
2004-05
The Rock and the River by Kekla Magoon
7/8
2010-11
birdie
Rodzina by Karen Cushman
7/8
2005-06
birdie
Roxie and the Hooligans by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor
3/4
2010-11
birdie
Ruined by Paula Morris
7/8
2011-12
Rules by Cynthia Lord
5/6
2009-10
birdie
Run Away Home by Patricia McKissack
3/4
2006-07
Runner by Carl Deuker
7/8
2011-12
Running Out of Time by Margaret Peterson Haddix
7/8
2001-02
birdie

 

Back to Top

S

Title
Grade
Year
Sahara Special by Esmé Raji Codell
5/6
2005-06
birdie
Sasquatch by Roland Smith
5/6
2001-02
Savvy by Ingrid Law
5/6
2010-11
birdie
Scat by Carl Hiaasen
7/8
2010-11
birdie
The Schernoff Discoveries by Gary Paulsen
5/6
2004-05
The School Story by Andrew Clements
5/6
2003-04
birdie
The Schwa Was Here by Neal Shusterman
7/8
2009-10
birdie
A Season of Gifts by Richard Peck
5/6
2010-11
The Secret Journey by Peg Kehret
5/6
2007-08
birdie
The Secret of Platform 13 by Eva Ibbotson
5/6
2008-09
birdie
The Seems: The Glitch in Sleep by John Hulme & Michael Wexler
5/6
2010-11
The Seven Wonders of Sassafras Springs by Betty Birney
3/4
2009-10
birdie
Shark Girl by Kelly Bingham
7/8
2010-11
birdie
Shipwreck at the Bottom of the World by Jennifer Armstrong
7/8
2001-02
Shipwrecked! The True Adventures of a Japanese Boy by Rhoda Blumberg
5/6
2008-09
Shooting the Moon by Frances O’Roark Dowell
7/8
2009-10
birdie
The Silver Balloon by Susan Bonners
3/4
2005-06
The 6th Grade Nickname Game by Gordon Korman
5/6
2003-04
Slake's Limbo by Felice Holman
7/8
2002-03
birdie
Small Steps: The Year I Got Polio by Peg Kehret
5/6
2001-02
Smile by Raina Telgemeier
7/8
2011-12
 
So B. It: A Novel by Sarah Weeks
7/8
2006-07
birdie
Son of the Mob by Gordon Korman
7/8
2006-07
birdie
Spiders by Nic Bishop
3/4
2011-12
 
Spying On Dracula by Mary Labatt
3/4
2004-05
birdie
Squashed by Joan Bauer
7/8
2005-06
birdie
Stanford Wong Flunks Big-Time by Lisa Yee
5/6
2010-11
birdie
Star Jumper by Frank Asch
3/4
2010-11
 
Stargirl by Jerry Spinelli
7/8
2005-06
birdie
Stone Fox by John Reynolds Gardiner
3/4
2002-03
birdie
The Stories Julian Tells by Ann Cameron
3/4
2003-04
Storm Warriors by Elisa Lynn Carbone
5/6
2011-12
 
The Story of Salt by Mark Kurlansky
3/4
2008-09
birdie
Surviving the Applewhites by Stephanie S. Tolan
5/6
2009-10
birdie

 

Back to Top

T

Title
Grade
Year
12 Again by Sue Corbett
7/8
2008-09
birdie
Tales of a Fourth Grade Nothing by Judy Blume
3/4
2007-08
birdie
Tangerine by Edward Bloor
7/8
2001-02
The Thief Lord by Cornelia Funke
7/8
2004-05
birdie
Theodosia and the Serpent of Chaos by R.L. LaFevers
5/6
2010-11
birdie
Things Not Seen by Andrew Clements
7/8
2004-05
birdie
Three Days by Donna Jo Napoli
5/6
2006-07
The Three Terrible Trins by Dick King-Smith
3/4
2003-04
This Same Sky: A Collection of Poems From Around the World  by Naomi Shihab Nye
7/8
2002-03
Time Stops for No Mouse: A Hermux Tantamoq Adventure by Michael Hoeye
5/6
2003-04
birdie
Toad Rage by Morris Gleitzman
3/4
2005-06
birdie
Top Secret: A Handbook of Codes, Ciphers, and Secret Writing by Paul B. Janeczko
5/6
2009-10
Tornado by Betsy Byars
3/4
2003-04
Touching Spirit Bear by Ben Mikaelsen
7/8
2003-04
birdie
Travel Team by Mike Lupica
5/6
2011-12
birdie
Trolls, Go Home! by Alan McDonald
3/4
2009-10
Trouble Don't Last by Shelley Pearsall
5/6
2006-07
The True Confessions of Charlotte Doyle by Avi
5/6
2002-03
Tuck Everlasting by Natalie Babbitt
5/6
2001-02
The Twin in the Tavern by Barbara Brooks Wallace
3/4
2003-04

 

Back to Top

U

Title
Grade
Year
Under the Blood-Red Sun by Graham Salisbury
7/8
2002-03
Utterly Me, Clarice Bean by Lauren Child
3/4
2006-07
birdie

 

Back to Top

V

Title
Grade
Year
Vote! by Eileen Christelow
3/4
2007-08

 

Back to Top

W

Title
Grade
Year
Walk Two Moons by Sharon Creech
5/6
2007-08
birdie
War Comes to Willy Freeman by James Lincoln Collier and Christopher Collier
5/6
2007-08
The Watsons Go to Birmingham-1963 by Christopher Paul Curtis
5/6
2001-02
birdie
The Westing Game by Ellen Raskin
5/6
2007-08
birdie
What You Never Knew About Fingers, Forks, & Chopsticks by Patricia Lauber
3/4
2004-05
When My Name Was Keoko by Linda Sue Park
7/8
2005-06
When Zachary Beaver Came to Town by Kimberly Willis Holt
7/8
2007-08
Where I Live by Eileen Spinelli
3/4
2010-11
birdie
Where I'd Like to Be by Frances O'Roark Dowell
5/6
2005-06
birdie
The Whipping Boy by Sid Fleischman
3/4
2001-02
White Fang by Jack London
7/8
2003-04
Williwaw! by Tom Bodett
5/6
2011-12
birdie
Wolf Rider by Avi
7/8
2002-03
The World According to Humphrey by Betty G. Birney
3/4
2010-11
birdie
The Wright Brothers by Russell Freedman
5/6
2002-03

 

Back to Top

Y

Title
Grade
Year
The Year of Miss Agnes by Kirkpatrick Hill
3/4
2011-12
 
The Year of the Dog by Grace Lin
3/4
2009-10
birdie
Yang the Youngest and His Terrible Ear by Lensey Namioka
3/4
2006-07
You Read to Me, I'll Read to You: Very Short Stories to Read Together by Mary Ann Hoberman
3/4
2008-09

 

Back to Top